Go To:

bullet

 

Kite Studio
bullet

 

Catalog Shopping

 Information:

bullet

 

Tech Sheets
bullet

 

Builder Plans
bullet

 

Competition
bullet

 

Builder Profiles
bullet

 

Kite Kiosk
Check out the new kitebuilder
bullet

 

Guestbook

 

JOIN THE
AMERICAN
KITEFLIERS
 ASSOCIATION


Join the AKA on-line

GET  A 10% DISCOUNT!
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003 AKA Kitemakers Competition:
Highest Score Overall
 
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name  VISUAL  FLIGHT  CRAFT  DESIGN  Sum
stunt 12 n n Lam Hoac        7.57        8.62        8.92        9.03     34.133
cell 4 n n Pete Dolphin        8.95        8.92        7.93        8.33     34.125
train 7 n n Deb Lenzen        8.30        8.00        8.53        7.85     32.683
delta 2 n n Barbara Meyer        8.27        7.57        8.57        7.82     32.217
rok 10 n n Steve Rutkowski        7.47        8.30        8.13        7.90     31.793
bow 6 n n Jose Sainz        7.67        7.23        8.32        8.47     31.683
cell 13 y n Mearl Balmer        8.23        7.33        8.06        7.90     31.521
fig 3 n n Martin Blais        7.57        7.43        8.27        8.23     31.500
line 8 n n Elly Groover        7.80        8.00        8.03        7.60     31.433
cell 2 n n Mike Mossman        7.50        7.77        7.73        8.40     31.392
fight 18 n n Andrew Selzer        7.17        8.40        7.60        8.17     31.333
bow 1 n y Jerry Houk & Region 6        7.57        7.33        8.40        7.97     31.267
delta 8 n n Steve Cseplo        7.73        8.08        8.47        6.92     31.200
flat 1 n n Jerry Houk        7.50        7.83        8.27        7.50     31.100
stunt 4 n n David Ashworth        7.10        8.13        7.07        8.77     31.067
stunt 3 n n Tim Elverston        7.57        7.07        7.87        8.50     31.000
rok 13 n n Scott E. Spencer        7.47        7.97        7.97        7.50     30.900
bow 11 n n Bob Lockhart        7.80        6.60        8.37        8.10     30.867
train 15 n n Bruce Jarvie        7.77        7.97        7.80        7.33     30.867
fight 19 n n Gordon Schmidt        7.23        7.70        8.15        7.73     30.820
cell 12 n n Mary Gabby        8.16        6.67        8.31        7.63     30.775
bow 4 n n Scott Spencer        7.63        7.90        7.70        7.40     30.633
flat 3 n n Jose Sainz        8.07        7.17        7.47        7.92     30.617
cell 9 n n Walt Mitchell        7.70        7.10        8.44        7.33     30.573
rok 3 y y Robin & Jim Johannesen        7.90        7.20        7.93        7.40     30.433
rok 4 n y John & Mary Gabby        6.87        7.70        8.13        7.67     30.367
stunt 20 n n Dan Klos        7.63        6.33        8.57        7.73     30.273
stunt 7 n n Todd Little        7.67        7.70        7.80        7.07     30.233
arch 4 n n Mary Gabby        7.57        7.90        7.73        6.83     30.033
fight 6 n n Bruce Jarvie        6.83        7.80        7.93        7.40     29.967
bow 12 n n John Gabby        7.13        7.03        8.03        7.70     29.900
bow 7 n n Deb Lenzen        7.77        7.17        7.90        6.93     29.767
delta 9 n n Walt Mitchell        7.70        7.07        7.63        7.30     29.700
cell 3 n n Robert Lockhart        7.35        6.50        8.33        7.37     29.542
flat 4 n n Deb Lenzen        7.23        6.97        8.07        7.13     29.400
line 5 y n James Johannesen        6.30        7.07        7.60        8.33     29.300
fig 1 n n Art Hass        7.57        7.37        7.67        6.57     29.167
fight 7 n n Todd Little        7.20        7.48        7.37        7.10     29.150
bow 3 n n Walk Mitchell        7.83        6.73        7.90        6.67     29.133
bow 2 y n Jim Johannesen        7.40        7.67        7.93        6.07     29.067
delta 1 y n Donna Schenk        6.97        7.40        8.03        6.67     29.067
bow 13 n n Cheryl Kear        7.67        6.10        7.97        7.17     28.900
rok 11 y n Jim Johannesen        7.03        7.20        7.97        6.70     28.900
fight 8 y n Jeffrey Gandee        6.93        6.90        7.40        7.63     28.867
arch 9 n n Todd Little        7.03        7.53        7.47        6.83     28.867
line 4 n n Pete Dolphin        6.83        7.23        7.07        7.63     28.767
open 1 y y New York Kite Enthusiasts        8.30        6.60        7.13        6.67     28.700
flat 6 n n Paul Fieber        7.53        7.20        7.35        6.60     28.687
rok 12 y n Marshall Harris        7.10        8.00        7.13        6.43     28.667
delta 7 n n Todd Little        7.93        7.00        7.70        6.00     28.633
open 3 n y Curtiss Mitchell & Tim Elverston        7.37        6.33        7.23        7.67     28.600
train 13 n n Cheryl Kear        7.47        6.03        8.30        6.77     28.567
fight 5 y n Ken Blain        7.07        7.00        7.90        6.57     28.533
bow 5 y n Donna Schenk        7.27        7.33        7.17        6.68     28.450
flat 2 n n Walt mitchell        7.30        6.80        7.10        7.23     28.433
stunt 10 y y Linda & Ryan Larkey        6.90        6.83        7.67        7.00     28.400
cell 10 n n Arnold Stellema        7.33        6.27        7.30        7.50     28.392
fight 2 y n William Schumacher        6.57        6.07        7.83        7.87     28.333
cell 7 n n Todd Little        7.13        7.00        7.30        6.83     28.258
fig 9 n n Todd Little        6.67        7.47        7.23        6.83     28.200
arch 11 n n Jim Martin        7.23        6.67        7.83        6.43     28.167
soft 14 y n Alan Fossum        7.33        6.70        7.40        6.73     28.167
bow 8 n n Mary Gabby        7.50        6.93        7.83        5.87     28.133
flat 10 n n Barb Hall        7.03        6.67        7.07        7.33     28.100
fight 17 n n Deb Lenzen        7.23        6.47        8.03        6.27     27.997
flat 11 n n Elmon Morrison        7.43        6.73        6.85        6.90     27.917
flat 5 n n Mike Shaw        7.23        6.83        6.93        6.90     27.900
rok 1 y n Donna Schenk        7.37        6.80        7.67        6.03     27.867
line 6 n n Cheryl Kear        7.20        6.73        7.17        6.67     27.767
soft 8 n n Mary Gabby        6.43        7.50        7.20        6.63     27.767
flat 8 n n Mary Gabby        7.40        7.00        7.07        6.27     27.733
flat 9 n n Todd Little        7.77        5.17        7.93        6.83     27.700
delta 6 y n Will Smoot        6.93        7.33        7.33        6.10     27.700
train 8 n n Mary Gabby        7.10        7.10        7.40        5.93     27.533
bow 9 n n Todd Little        6.97        7.13        7.30        6.03     27.433
open 7 n n Todd Little        7.57        6.17        6.93        6.67     27.333
bow 10 y y Ed Grys        7.13        7.53        6.87        5.73     27.267
open 20 n n Dan Klos        7.60        5.00        8.28        6.37     27.250
fight 11 n y Arnold Stellema & Lee Toy        7.10        6.10        7.43        6.23     26.867
stunt 2 y n William Schumacher        6.77        6.33        7.33        6.33     26.767
fight 9 n n Nelson Borelli        5.97        7.03        6.70        7.00     26.700
stunt 15 y y Jerry & Sandi McGuire        6.97        4.97        8.08        6.67     26.683
rok 7 n y Todd & Gabriel Little        6.93        6.03        7.20        6.47     26.633
stunt 16 n y Betsy & Rick Agar        6.93        5.03        7.58        6.67     26.210
arch 6 y y Charles Stonestreet        7.17        6.30        6.80        5.93     26.200
rok 14 y n Ed Grys        6.53        5.93        7.47        6.23     26.167
flat 13 n n Arnold Stellema        7.37        6.50        7.27        5.00     26.133
cell 11 n n Nancy Lockwood        7.49        4.80        7.00        6.57     25.854
line 7 n n Todd Little        5.97        6.80        6.33        6.67     25.767
fig 2 n y Marshall Harris        7.97        4.70        7.00        6.00     25.667
soft 15 y y David Bartlett        7.07        6.27        6.00        5.93     25.267
flat 12 n n Nancy Lockwood        7.07        4.90        7.30        5.53     24.797
fig 5 y n Grant Lovett        7.27        5.00        6.47        5.50     24.233
soft 9 n n Todd Little        7.03        4.00        6.90        5.87     23.800
delta 5 y n Forrest Hammond        6.50        6.58        5.33        5.20     23.617
bow 16 n n Mike Shaw           -             -          7.87        7.87     15.733
flat 7 n n John Gabby           -             -             -             -             -  
train 14 n n Larry Gregory           -             -             -             -             -  
arch 10 n n Pete Dolphin           -             -             -             -             -  

 

 

 Comprehensive Competition Results:

bullet

 

By Category
bullet

 

Special Awards
bullet

 

Overall Ranking
bullet

 

Competition Results - Flight
bullet

 

Competition Results - Visual
bullet

 

Competition Results - Craftsmanship
bullet

 

Competition Results - Structural Design

 

  Pictures by Category

bullet

 

Arches
bullet

 

Flat
bullet

 

Bowed
bullet

 

Line Art
bullet

 

Cellular
bullet

 

Open
bullet

 

Co-op
bullet

 

Rokkaku
bullet

 

Delta
bullet

 

Soft
bullet

 

Fighter
bullet

 

Stunt
bullet

 

Figure
bullet

 

Train

 

  
 Help/FAQ   |   About Us   |   Contact Us  

Go Build a Kite!   
Steve & Tony Ferrel
Copyright 2003 Kite Studio

5555 Hamilton Boulevard | Wescosville, PA 18106 USA
Phone & Fax: 610-395-3560 or Toll Free: 800-KITE-991