Go To:

bullet

 

Kite Studio
bullet

 

Catalog Shopping

 Information:

bullet

 

Tech Sheets
bullet

 

Builder Plans
bullet

 

Competition
bullet

 

Builder Profiles
bullet

 

Kite Kiosk
Check out the new kitebuilder
bullet

 

Guestbook

 

JOIN THE
AMERICAN
KITEFLIERS
 ASSOCIATION


Join the AKA on-line

GET  A 10% DISCOUNT!
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003 AKA Kitemakers Competition:
Highest Score - VISUAL APPEAL
 
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name  VISUAL  FLIGHT  CRAFT  DESIGN  Sum
cell 4 n n Pete Dolphin       8.95        8.92        7.93        8.33      34.13
open 1 y y New York Kite Enthusiasts        8.30        6.60        7.13        6.67      28.70
train 7 n n Deb Lenzen        8.30        8.00        8.53        7.85      32.68
delta 2 n n Barbara Meyer        8.27        7.57        8.57        7.82      32.22
cell 13 y n Mearl Balmer        8.23        7.33        8.06        7.90      31.52
cell 12 n n Mary Gabby        8.16        6.67        8.31        7.63      30.78
flat 3 n n Jose Sainz        8.07        7.17        7.47        7.92      30.62
fig 2 n y Marshall Harris        7.97        4.70        7.00        6.00      25.67
delta 7 n n Todd Little        7.93        7.00        7.70        6.00      28.63
rok 3 y y Robin & Jim Johannesen        7.90        7.20        7.93        7.40      30.43
bow 3 n n Walk Mitchell        7.83        6.73        7.90        6.67      29.13
line 8 n n Elly Groover        7.80        8.00        8.03        7.60      31.43
bow 11 n n Bob Lockhart        7.80        6.60        8.37        8.10      30.87
flat 9 n n Todd Little        7.77        5.17        7.93        6.83      27.70
bow 7 n n Deb Lenzen        7.77        7.17        7.90        6.93      29.77
train 15 n n Bruce Jarvie        7.77        7.97        7.80        7.33      30.87
delta 8 n n Steve Cseplo        7.73        8.08        8.47        6.92      31.20
cell 9 n n Walt Mitchell        7.70        7.10        8.44        7.33      30.57
delta 9 n n Walt Mitchell        7.70        7.07        7.63        7.30      29.70
stunt 7 n n Todd Little        7.67        7.70        7.80        7.07      30.23
bow 6 n n Jose Sainz        7.67        7.23        8.32        8.47      31.68
bow 13 n n Cheryl Kear        7.67        6.10        7.97        7.17      28.90
stunt 20 n n Dan Klos        7.63        6.33        8.57        7.73      30.27
bow 4 n n Scott Spencer        7.63        7.90        7.70        7.40      30.63
open 20 n n Dan Klos        7.60        5.00        8.28        6.37      27.25
stunt 3 n n Tim Elverston        7.57        7.07        7.87        8.50      31.00
bow 1 n y Jerry Houk & Region 6        7.57        7.33        8.40        7.97      31.27
fig 1 n n Art Hass        7.57        7.37        7.67        6.57      29.17
fig 3 n n Martin Blais        7.57        7.43        8.27        8.23      31.50
arch 4 n n Mary Gabby        7.57        7.90        7.73        6.83      30.03
stunt 12 n n Lam Hoac        7.57        8.62        8.92        9.03      34.13
open 7 n n Todd Little        7.57        6.17        6.93        6.67      27.33
flat 6 n n Paul Fieber        7.53        7.20        7.35        6.60      28.69
cell 2 n n Mike Mossman        7.50        7.77        7.73        8.40      31.39
bow 8 n n Mary Gabby        7.50        6.93        7.83        5.87      28.13
flat 1 n n Jerry Houk        7.50        7.83        8.27        7.50      31.10
cell 11 n n Nancy Lockwood        7.49        4.80        7.00        6.57      25.85
rok 10 n n Steve Rutkowski        7.47        8.30        8.13        7.90      31.79
train 13 n n Cheryl Kear        7.47        6.03        8.30        6.77      28.57
rok 13 n n Scott E. Spencer        7.47        7.97        7.97        7.50      30.90
flat 11 n n Elmon Morrison        7.43        6.73        6.85        6.90      27.92
bow 2 y n Jim Johannesen        7.40        7.67        7.93        6.07      29.07
flat 8 n n Mary Gabby        7.40        7.00        7.07        6.27      27.73
rok 1 y n Donna Schenk        7.37        6.80        7.67        6.03      27.87
open 3 n y Curtiss Mitchell & Tim Elverston        7.37        6.33        7.23        7.67      28.60
flat 13 n n Arnold Stellema        7.37        6.50        7.27        5.00      26.13
cell 3 n n Robert Lockhart        7.35        6.50        8.33        7.37      29.54
soft 14 y n Alan Fossum        7.33        6.70        7.40        6.73      28.17
cell 10 n n Arnold Stellema        7.33        6.27        7.30        7.50      28.39
flat 2 n n Walt mitchell        7.30        6.80        7.10        7.23      28.43
bow 5 y n Donna Schenk        7.27        7.33        7.17        6.68      28.45
fig 5 y n Grant Lovett        7.27        5.00        6.47        5.50      24.23
fight 19 n n Gordon Schmidt        7.23        7.70        8.15        7.73      30.82
flat 4 n n Deb Lenzen        7.23        6.97        8.07        7.13      29.40
flat 5 n n Mike Shaw        7.23        6.83        6.93        6.90      27.90
arch 11 n n Jim Martin        7.23        6.67        7.83        6.43      28.17
fight 17 n n Deb Lenzen        7.23        6.47        8.03        6.27      28.00
line 6 n n Cheryl Kear        7.20        6.73        7.17        6.67      27.77
fight 7 n n Todd Little        7.20        7.48        7.37        7.10      29.15
fight 18 n n Andrew Selzer        7.17        8.40        7.60        8.17      31.33
arch 6 y y Charles Stonestreet        7.17        6.30        6.80        5.93      26.20
bow 12 n n John Gabby        7.13        7.03        8.03        7.70      29.90
bow 10 y y Ed Grys        7.13        7.53        6.87        5.73      27.27
cell 7 n n Todd Little        7.13        7.00        7.30        6.83      28.26
stunt 4 n n David Ashworth        7.10        8.13        7.07        8.77      31.07
fight 11 n y Arnold Stellema & Lee Toy        7.10        6.10        7.43        6.23      26.87
rok 12 y n Marshall Harris        7.10        8.00        7.13        6.43      28.67
train 8 n n Mary Gabby        7.10        7.10        7.40        5.93      27.53
fight 5 y n Ken Blain        7.07        7.00        7.90        6.57      28.53
flat 12 n n Nancy Lockwood        7.07        4.90        7.30        5.53      24.80
soft 15 y y David Bartlett        7.07        6.27        6.00        5.93      25.27
soft 9 n n Todd Little        7.03        4.00        6.90        5.87      23.80
rok 11 y n Jim Johannesen        7.03        7.20        7.97        6.70      28.90
flat 10 n n Barb Hall        7.03        6.67        7.07        7.33      28.10
arch 9 n n Todd Little        7.03        7.53        7.47        6.83      28.87
bow 9 n n Todd Little        6.97        7.13        7.30        6.03      27.43
delta 1 y n Donna Schenk        6.97        7.40        8.03        6.67      29.07
stunt 15 y y Jerry & Sandi McGuire        6.97        4.97        8.08        6.67      26.68
stunt 16 n y Betsy & Rick Agar        6.93        5.03        7.58        6.67      26.21
delta 6 y n Will Smoot        6.93        7.33        7.33        6.10      27.70
fight 8 y n Jeffrey Gandee        6.93        6.90        7.40        7.63      28.87
rok 7 n y Todd & Gabriel Little        6.93        6.03        7.20        6.47      26.63
stunt 10 y y Linda & Ryan Larkey        6.90        6.83        7.67        7.00      28.40
rok 4 n y John & Mary Gabby        6.87        7.70        8.13        7.67      30.37
line 4 n n Pete Dolphin        6.83        7.23        7.07        7.63      28.77
fight 6 n n Bruce Jarvie        6.83        7.80        7.93        7.40      29.97
stunt 2 y n William Schumacher        6.77        6.33        7.33        6.33      26.77
fig 9 n n Todd Little        6.67        7.47        7.23        6.83      28.20
fight 2 y n William Schumacher        6.57        6.07        7.83        7.87      28.33
rok 14 y n Ed Grys        6.53        5.93        7.47        6.23      26.17
delta 5 y n Forrest Hammond        6.50        6.58        5.33        5.20      23.62
soft 8 n n Mary Gabby        6.43        7.50        7.20        6.63      27.77
line 5 y n James Johannesen        6.30        7.07        7.60        8.33      29.30
line 7 n n Todd Little        5.97        6.80        6.33        6.67      25.77
fight 9 n n Nelson Borelli        5.97        7.03        6.70        7.00      26.70
flat 7 n n John Gabby           -             -             -             -             -  
bow 16 n n Mike Shaw           -             -          7.87        7.87      15.73
train 14 n n Larry Gregory           -             -             -             -             -  
arch 10 n n Pete Dolphin           -             -             -             -             -  

 

 

 Comprehensive Competition Results:

bullet

 

By Category
bullet

 

Special Awards
bullet

 

Overall Ranking
bullet

 

Competition Results - Flight
bullet

 

Competition Results - Visual
bullet

 

Competition Results - Craftsmanship
bullet

 

Competition Results - Structural Design

 

  Pictures by Category

bullet

 

Arches
bullet

 

Flat
bullet

 

Bowed
bullet

 

Line Art
bullet

 

Cellular
bullet

 

Open
bullet

 

Co-op
bullet

 

Rokkaku
bullet

 

Delta
bullet

 

Soft
bullet

 

Fighter
bullet

 

Stunt
bullet

 

Figure
bullet

 

Train

 

  
 Help/FAQ   |   About Us   |   Contact Us  

Go Build a Kite!   
Steve & Tony Ferrel
Copyright 2003 Kite Studio

5555 Hamilton Boulevard | Wescosville, PA 18106 USA
Phone & Fax: 610-395-3560 or Toll Free: 800-KITE-991