2004 AKA KITEMAKERS' SCORING - RANKED BY CATEGORY
 
                 
FIGURE NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
fig2     Scott Skinner        7.45        7.42        7.92        8.37      31.15 1
fig8     Mike Shaw        7.12        7.80        8.02        7.97      30.90 2
fig4     Paul Fieber        7.35        7.33        7.62        7.77      30.07 3
fig1     John Pollock        6.23        6.95        7.75        7.80      28.73  
fig5 Y   Jiehua Sun        7.55        6.83        7.92        6.37      28.67  
fig3 Y   Mark Eagbaum        7.40        7.03        7.28        6.92      28.63  
fig6 Y Y Glenda Kleppin        6.88        6.63        6.50        6.43      26.45  
fig9     Scott Spencer        6.90        6.28        6.63        6.18      26.00  
fig7 Y   Miriam Schaffer        6.30        6.07        6.25        5.67      24.28  
                 
BOWED NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
bow1     John Pollock 7.97 8.53 8.33 9.05 33.88 1
bow14   Y Cliff & Jerry Pennel 8.55 7.77 8.60 8.93 33.85  
bow15     Jose Sainz 8.12 7.73 8.50 9.07 33.42 2
bow4     Paul Fieber 7.95 8.10 7.97 8.22 32.23 3
bow11     Deb Lenzen 6.38 8.20 7.80 9.22 31.60  
bow13 Y   Bill Farber 8.03 7.90 7.12 7.27 30.32  
bow10 Y   Ellen Pardee/prox Sonny Hammer 7.07 7.10 7.05 8.63 29.85  
bow9     Rob Pratt 7.42 6.67 7.48 7.13 28.70  
bow2 Y   Rod Beamguard 7.37 6.07 7.27 7.77 28.47  
bow5   Y John & Mary Gabby 6.98 6.10 7.28 7.87 28.23  
bow6     Barry Crites 6.42 6.13 7.33 8.20 28.08  
bow16     Mike Mossman 6.65 6.68 6.93 7.33 27.60  
bow17     Ed Grys 6.60 6.97 6.87 7.03 27.47  
bow7 Y   Ralph Stockbridge 6.72 6.17 6.83 6.77 26.48  
bow8 Y   Ray Bojarski 6.40 6.10 6.80 7.15 26.45  
bow12 Y   Tony Heeschen 6.72 6.17 6.47 6.30 25.65  
                 
FLAT NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
flat12     Scott Spencer        7.70        7.77        7.90        7.57      30.93 1
flat11     Deb Lenzen        7.05        7.73        7.47        8.20      30.46 2
flat10   Y John & Marzlie Freeman        7.08        7.50        7.52        8.30      30.40  
flat14     Gerry Pennell        7.45        7.82        7.33        7.77      30.37 3
flat1     John Pollock        7.05        8.02        7.38        7.57      30.02  
flat8 Y   Ray Bojarski        7.23        7.33        6.87        7.57      29.00  
flat6     Barry Crites        6.70        6.95        7.10        8.03      28.78  
flat2     Allen Taylor        6.90        7.07        6.97        7.68      28.62  
flat5     Mary Gabby        6.82        6.93        7.27        7.50      28.52  
flat9     Elmon Morrison        6.77        6.62        6.90        7.40      27.68  
flat4 Y   John Thomas        6.67        6.87        6.43        6.62      26.58  
flat3 Y   Miriam Schaffer        5.33        6.47        6.50        6.17      24.47  
                   
SOFT & FLEX. NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
soft11     Sam Huston        8.25        8.33        8.42        8.63      33.63 1
soft3   Y David Butler & Wife        7.78        8.77        7.60        8.37      32.52  
soft2     Bob Lockhardt        7.60        8.07        8.13        8.05      31.85 2
soft13 Y   Bill Farber        7.38        7.83        7.52        7.80      30.53 3
soft6 Y   John Reinschreiber        8.23        6.77        7.37        7.97      30.33  
soft5 Y   David Goss        6.87        7.17        6.47        7.77      28.27  
soft4 Y   Mary Bos        4.77        6.90        6.38        7.47      25.52  
soft1 Y   Miriam Schaffer        5.35        6.30        5.90        6.72      24.27  
soft7 Y   Dean Archer        6.28        5.65        6.13        6.00      24.07  
                 
TRAINS NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
ufo4 (train)     Cliff Pennell        7.57        7.84        7.80        7.91      31.12 1
ufo8 (train) Y Y Ray McCully & Wife        7.22        7.46        6.93        7.91      29.53  
    `            
DELTA NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
delta11     Sam Huston        8.43        8.33        8.55        8.37      33.68 1
delta2 Y   Doug LaRock        7.88        7.67        7.77        8.43      31.75 2
delta13 Y   Bill Farber        7.05        6.90        7.13        7.43      28.52 3
delta4 Y   Barb Hall        7.27        6.98        6.37        6.93      27.55  
delta7 Y   Jerald Graham        6.98        6.87        6.20        6.73      26.78  
                 
FIGHTER NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
fight5     Terry Mcpherson        7.48        7.63        7.90        8.13      31.15 1
fight2 Y   Bill Schumacher        7.40        6.97        7.62        8.00      29.98 2
fight3     Andy Selzer        7.07        6.87        7.48        7.55      28.97 3
fight4 Y   Ken Blain        7.13        7.17        7.00        7.47      28.77  
fight1 Y   Barb Hall        6.42        7.42        6.82        7.60      28.25  
                 
ROKKAKU NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
rok6     John Pollock        6.90        8.17        7.75        8.73      31.55 1
rok5     Barry Poulter        7.23        8.37        7.85        8.08      31.53 2
rok1 Y   Ray Bojarski        7.87        7.33        7.55        7.87      30.62 3
rok8 Y   Bill Farber        7.70        7.90        7.23        7.50      30.33  
rok2     Deb Lenzen        7.20        7.08        7.47        8.03      29.78  
rok7 Y   David Goss        7.25        7.50        6.97        7.87      29.58  
rok3 Y   Paul Horner/prox John Freeman        6.92        7.27        6.95        7.67      28.80  
rok4 Y   Jean Gore        6.17        6.87        6.20        7.03      26.27  
                 
STUNT NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
stnt5     Lam Hoac        8.03        7.60        8.55        9.13      33.32 1
stnt4 Y   Paul LaMasters        7.93        7.32        7.98        7.83      31.07 2
stnt3 Y   Don Ostey        7.10        7.52        7.77        7.77      30.15 3
stnt2 Y   Donna Houchins        6.63        7.45        7.40        8.03      29.52  
stnt1 Y   Rich Durant        6.92        7.02        6.82        6.85      27.60  
                 
CELLULAR NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
cell6     Ron Gibian        6.90        8.41        8.80        8.91      33.03 1
cell2     Sam Huston        7.98        8.60        8.17        8.23      32.98 2
cell1 Y   Ray Bojarski        7.30        7.65        6.97        7.78      29.69 3
cell7     Mike Mossman        7.63        7.20        6.75        7.69      29.27  
cell3     Scott Spencer        6.93        7.04        7.57        7.58      29.11  
cell4 Y   Jerald Gaham        6.57        6.81        6.37        6.28      26.02  
                 
ARCHES NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
ufo5 (arch/coop) Y Y Fort Warden / Rod Beaugard        6.90        7.18        6.73        7.33      28.13  
ufo2 (arch) Y   Marzlie Freeman        6.73        7.00        6.77        7.29      27.79 1
                 
SKY DISPLAY NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
sky2     Barry Poulter        7.58        8.11        7.80        7.93      31.42 1
sky3     Sam Huston        7.63        7.80        7.83        7.86      31.13 2
sky1 Y   Mirriam Schaffer        5.67        6.13        6.00        6.29      24.08 3
sky4 Y   Jerald Graham           -             -             -             -             -    
                 
UFO NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
ufo7 (ufo)     Lee Sedgewick        7.80        7.65        8.35        8.30      32.10 1
ufo9 (cellular)     John Pollock        7.17        7.49        7.77        7.60      30.02 2
ufo1 (figure)     Kathy Goodwin        6.53        7.40        7.32        8.05      29.30 3
                 
COOPERATIVE NOVICE COOP    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
bow14   Y Cliff & Jerry Pennel        8.55        7.77        8.60        8.93      33.85 1
soft3   Y David Butler & Wife        7.78        8.77        7.60        8.37      32.52 2
flat10   Y John & Marzlie Freeman        7.08        7.50        7.52        8.30      30.40 3
ufo8 Y Y Ray McCully & Wife        7.22        7.46        6.93        7.91      29.53  
bow5   Y John & Mary Gabby 6.98 6.10 7.28 7.87 28.23  
ufo5 Y Y Fort Warden / Rod Beaugard        6.90        7.18        6.73        7.33      28.13  
fig6 Y Y Glenda Kleppin & Gerald Graham        6.88        6.63        6.50        6.43      26.45  
                 
                 
SPECIAL AWARDS                
                   
BEST USE OF TRADITIONAL MATERIALS            
fig5     Jiehua Sun            
                   
MIXED MEDIA                  
All his entries     John Pollock            
                 
MOST INNOVATIVE                
ufo7 (ufo)     Lee Sedgewick            
                 
NOVICE        FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
delta2 Y   Doug LaRock        7.88        7.67        7.77        8.43      31.75 1
stnt4 Y   Paul LaMasters        7.93        7.32        7.98        7.83      31.07 2
rok1 Y   Ray Bojarski        7.87        7.33        7.55        7.87      30.62 3
                   
SPECIAL RECOGNITION              
    Entire 2004 Judging Staff            
                 
HIGHEST CRITERIA SCORE    FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.    
bowed     Cliff & Jerry Pennel        8.55          
soft     Dave & Diane Butler          8.77        
bowed     Deb Lenzen              9.22    
cellular     Ron Gibian            8.80      
                 
GRAND CHAMPION      FLIGHT  VISUAL  STRUC.  CRAFTS.  SUM RANK
bow1     John Pollock 7.97 8.53 8.33 9.05 33.88 1