2001 SMITHSONIAN KITE FESTIVAL

JUDGES’ AWARDS

 

 

CATEGORY

 

TROPHY

SPONSOR

 

COMMENT

 

PRESENTER

 

NAME OF WINNER

 

REGISTRA

NUMBER

 

SCORE

 

 

CHILDREN’S AWARDS

 

BOX/CELLULAR

15 AND UNDER

 

DRAKE SMITH

 

 

 

DRAKE SMITH

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

DELTA & FLEXIBLE

15 AND UNDER

 

CONNECTIKITERS

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Husz

 

103

 

58

 

SINGLE SURFACE

15 AND UNDER

 

LAURIE STROOP

 

 

 

LAURIE STROOP

 

Kristan Staffo

 

182

 

60

 

BEAUTY IN THE AIR

15 AND UNDER

 

WINDS AND RAINBOWS

 

 

 

ROD DANIEL

 

Eleni Orphanides

 

184

 

NA

 

SMITH. WORKSHOP SLED

 

RUTH OYEN

 

 

 

RUTH OYEN

 

 

Ashley Shultz

 

204

 

49

 

SMITH. WORKSHOP EDDY

 

RUTH OYEN

 

 

 

RUTH OYEN

 

 

Nick Fitz

 

193

 

51.3

 

SMITH. WORKSHOP ROKKAKU

 

RUTH OYEN

 

 

 

RUTH OYEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JOINT EFFORT

ADULT/CHILD 15 & UNDER

 

DRACHEN FOUNDATION

 

 

 

COREY JENSEN

 

Andrea Zizzu; Girl Scout Troop 3339

 

159

 

52.25

 

 

CHILDREN’S AGE GROUP RIBBONS

 

11 & UNDER

THIRD

 

SMITHSONIAN MAGAZINE

 

 

 

JENNIFER NELSON

 

Gabriel Little

 

165

 

58

 

11 & UNDER

SECOND

 

SMITHSONIAN MAGAZINE

 

 

 

JENNIFER NELSON

 

Joe Donahoe

 

115

 

59

 

11 & UNDER

FIRST

 

SMITHSONIAN MAGAZINE

 

 

 

JENNIFER NELSON

 

Kristin Staffo 

 

182

 

60

 

12 TO 15

THIRD

 

TARGET

 

 

 

 

 

Kristina Dahmann

 

180

 

56

 

12 TO 15

SECOND

 

TARGET

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Husz

 

103

 

58 (22)

 

12 TO 15

FIRST

 

TARGET

 

 

 

 

 

Ahmad Fasheirdi

 

142

 

58 (34)

 

 

AWARDS TO ADULT KITEMAKERS (OVER 16 YEARS OF AGE)

 

BOWED KITES

 

OHIO SOCIETY FOR THE ELEVATION OF KITES

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce Hartman

 

104

 

79

 

BOX/CELLULAR

 

 

PAUL J GARBER

 

 

 

BEVAN BROWN

(TOM CROUCH)

 

Walter Wolf

 

379

 

79

 

DELTA & FLEXIBLE

 

 

CONNECTIKITERS

 

 

 

 

 

James Johannesen

 

203

 

70

 

FIGHTER

 

 

MEL GOVIG MEMORIAL FUND

 

IN MEMORY OF MEL GOVIG

 

VALERIE GOVIG

 

 

Daryl Kimball

 

 

197

 

73

 

FLAT KITES

 

CHARLES SOTICH

 

 

IN MEMORY OF BETTY FUMI HASEGAWA

 

 

 

Adrienne Bolmer

 

400

 

75

 

MULTI-LINE

 

 

REVOLUTION KITES

 

 

 

BEVAN BROWN

 

Michael Dallmer, Jr.

 

187

 

83

 

ROKKAKU

 

 

BEVAN AND MARGO BROWN

 

 

 

BEVAN AND MARGO BROWN

 

Margaret Engval

 

105

 

68

 

SOFT

 

 

THE KINNAIRD FAMILY

 

 

 

RICK KINNAIRD

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

TRAIN

 

 

JON & KAREN BURKHARDT

 

 

 

JON & KAREN BURKHARDT

 

Jie Hua Sun

 

161

 

86

 

UNCLASSIFIED FLYING OBJECTS (UFOs)

 

TOM CUMMINS FOR THE BACKYARD SHOWROOM

 

 

 

TOM CUMMINS

 

Rich Michna

 

185

 

74

 

JOINT EFFORT

 

 

SMITHSONIAN ASSOCIATES PERFORMING ARTS TEAM

 

 

 

BRIGETTE BLACHERE

 

Holmes-Wilkens / Yorilous

 

150

 

60

 

 

MASTER KITEMAKER AWARDS

 

BOWED KITES

 

 

OHIO SOCIETY FOR THE ELEVATION OF KITES

 

 

 

 

 

Kenny Sesker

 

156

 

82

 

BOX/CELLULAR

 

 

KITE STUDIO

 

 

 

STEVE FERREL

 

Mike Dallmer

 

186

 

75

 

DELTA & FLEXIBLE

 

 

MARYLAND KITE SOCIETY

 

 

 

CHRIS JAMES

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

FIGHTER

 

THE MEL GOVIG MEMORIAL FUND

 

IN MEMORY OF MEL GOVIG

 

VALERIE GOVIG

(RICK KINNAIRD)

 

Andy Selzer

 

188

 

77

 

FLAT KITES

 

 

KEYSTONE KITERS

 

 

 

TANNA HAYNES

 

Chuck Holmes

 

144

 

81

 

MULTI-LINE

 

 

REVOLUTION KITES

 

 

 

BEVAN BROWN

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

ROKKAKU

 

 

BEVAN & MARGO BROWN

 

 

 

BEVAN & MARGO BROWN

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

SOFT

 

 

PREMIER

 

 

 

JIM COSCA

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

TRAIN

 

 

CHARLIE SOTICH

 

IN MEMORY OF ELMER WHARTON

 

MARGO BROWN

 

Harold Ames

 

378

 

83

 

UNCLASSIFIED FLYING OBJECTS

 

KITES OVER NEW ENGLAND

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

JOINT EFFORT

 

 

LEHIGH VALLEY KITE SOCIETY

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

AERODYNAMICS

 

 

NATIONAL AIR & SPACE MUSEUM DOCENTS

 

IN HONOR OF PAUL E. GARBER

 

TOM CROUCH

 

James Johannesen

 

203

 

 

 

BEAUTY IN AIR

 

 

CALIFORNIA BEAR FLIGHT SQUADRON

 

IN HONOR OF MAGGIE HELTON

 

MARGO BROWN

 

Ron Graziano

 

154

 

 

 

COSTUME

 

 

SOUTH JERSEY KITE FLIERS

 

 

 

FELIX CARTAGENA;

MIKE DALMER

 

Todd Little

 

149

 

 

 

FIGURE

 

 

AMERICAN KITEFLIERS ASSOCIATION

 

 

 

DAVID GOMBERG

 

Rich Michna

 

185

 

 

 

FUNNIEST

 

 

CHRIS JAMES FOR THE MARYLAND KITE SOCIETY

 

 

 

CHRIS JAMES

 

Debbie Holmes Wilkens / Yorilous

 

150

 

 

 

INGENUITY

 

 

BEVAN AND MARGO BROWN

 

 

 

BEVAN AND MARGO BROWN

 

Tony Reiser

 

101

 

 

 

PATRIOTIC

 

 

PATRICK HELTON

 

 

 

JOSHUA BROWN

 

 

Fran Terepka

 

171

 

 

 

TRADITIONAL EASTERN/

ASIAN KITE

 

SYLVIA BERNSTEIN

 

IN MEMORY OF STEPHEN JOHN BERNSTEIN

 

SYLVIA BERNSTEIN

(RICK KINNAIRD)

 

Jie Hua Sun

 

161

 

 

 

SPECIAL

RECOGNITION

 

NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM DOCENTS

 

 

 

CAROL JAMES

(TOM CROUCH)

 

Steve Jozsa

 

174

 

 

 

ROKKAKU TEAM CHALLENGE

 

BEVAN & MARGO BROWN

 

 

 

BEVAN & MARGO BROWN

 

Midnight Squadron

 

NA

 

 

 

GROUND DISPLAY

 

 

REVOLUTION KITES

 

 

 

BEVAN BROWN

(JOSHUA BROWN)

 

Richmond Air Force

 

NA

 

 

 

 

AGE GROUP RIBBONS FOR  ADULTS

 

16 TO 59

THIRD

 

 

 

 

 

AVERI ROBERTS

 

Michael Dallmer, Jr.

 

187

 

83

 

16 TO 59

SECOND

 

 

 

 

 

AVERI ROBERTS

 

Harold Ames

 

378

 

83

 

16 TO 59

FIRST

 

 

 

 

 

AVERI ROBERTS

 

Jie Hua Sun

 

161

 

86

 

SENIOR

THIRD

 

 

 

 

 

AVERI ROBERTS

 

Robert Hovis

 

106

 

65

 

SENIOR

SECOND

 

 

 

 

 

AVERI ROBERTS

 

Nancy Holmes Allen

 

143

 

67

 

SENIOR

FIRST

 

 

 

 

 

AVERI ROBERTS

 

Frank Terepka

 

171

 

82

 

 

TOP PRIZES

 

THEME AWARD: “A CENTURY OF FLIGHT: LOOKING FORWARD”

 

 

MARYLAND KITE SOCIETY

 

 

 

VALERIE GOVIG

 

Ed Shenk

 

196

 

NA

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

 

 

ALL NIPPON AIRLINES

 

POLAROID FILM BY DAVE AND SHERRIE ARNOLD

 

MITCH MEYERS

 

Jie Hua Sun

 

161

 

NA

 

FAMILY AWARD

 

 

THE EARLY BIRDS OF AVIATION

 

IN HONOR OF THE EARLY BIRDS OF AVIATION, PILOTS BEFORE DEC 17, 1916

 

MARGO BROWN, AN EARLY BIRD ASSOCIATE

 

The Holmes Family (6 participants)

 

 

 

320

 

HIGHEST OVERALL SCORE

 

NATIONAL AIR & SPACE MUSEUM

 

IN HONOR OF PAUL E. GARBER, HISTORIAN EMERITUS, NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM

 

 

 

 

JieHua Sun

 

161

 

86